CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Justin Gorman
Kinsey’s Archery
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552

RE: The tariff classification of the “Crossbow Cocking Aid” from China

Dear Mr. Gorman:

In your letter submitted February 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and a description of the “Crossbow Cocking Aid” was received with your inquiry. The item is used to assist in cocking a crossbow’s string by reducing the draw weight. It is made up of two plastic handles and two plastic hooks joined together by a nylon rope. The hooks are placed on the string and pulled until it is engaged while the archer simultaneously stabilizes the bow on the ground with his foot. The item is considered an archery accessory.

The applicable subheading for the “Crossbow Cocking Aid” will be 9506.99.0530 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division